Home Interviewees Leonard, Edward J.

Leonard, Edward J.

Stephen Melton
Christian Martinez
Kristie Thomas
Edward J. Leonard

Recommended Citation:
Leonard, Edward J. Oral History Interview, October 10, 2008, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Courtney Haines, Jessie Doyle, Carolyn Paznak and Abraham Peguero, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Leonard served in an US Army cavalry regiment during the last days of the horse-mounted cavalry and after its mechanization during the Second World War. After serving in North Africa, Italy and Southern France, he was taken POW and held in the Kustrin and Luckenwalde stalags and at a farm in Hackenough. Before the war, he also worked for the CCC in Montana.