Home Interviewees Rockland, Michael Aaron

Rockland, Michael Aaron

HTML Version | PDF Version
Daniel Ruggiero
Kristie Thomas
Jessica Ondusko

Recommended Citation:
Rockland, Michael Aaron Oral History Interview, September 21, 2009, by Shaun Illingworth, Daniel Ruggiero and Kristie Thomas, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).
Daniel Ruggiero
Jessica Ondusko

Recommended Citation:
Rockland, Michael Aaron Oral History Interview, October 7, 2009, by Shaun Illingworth and Daniel Ruggiero, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Daniel Ruggiero
Kristie Thomas
Lindsey Bernstein
Jessica Ondusko

Recommended Citation:
Rockland, Michael Aaron Oral History Interview, October 12, 2009, by Shaun Illingworth, Daniel Ruggiero, Kristie Thomas and Lindsey Bernstein, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).
November 11, 2009
Daniel Ruggiero
Jessica Ondusko

Recommended Citation:
Rockland, Michael Aaron Oral History Interview, November 11, 2009, by Shaun Illingworth and Daniel Ruggiero, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

April 8, 2010
Daniel Ruggiero
Jessica Ondusko

Recommended Citation:
Rockland, Michael Aaron Oral History Interview, April 8, 2010, by Shaun Illingworth and Daniel Ruggiero, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Professor Rockland served as a corpsman in the US Navy during the Cold War in the mid-1950s, including service in Naval Hospital Yokosuka in a psychiatric unit. He served in the US Information Agency from 1961 to 1968, with postings in Argentina and Spain. He served as Executive Assistant to the NJ Chancellor of Higher Education from 1968 to 1969. He came to Rutgers University in 1969, first as an Assistant Dean at Douglass College (1969-72), then as a Professor of American Studies (1972-present), serving as chair of American Studies from 1972 to 2000.