Home Interviewees Verosloff, Irving

Verosloff, Irving

Irving Verosloff

Francis Asprec
Edwin Robinson
Irving Verosloff

Recommended Citation:
Verosloff, Irving Oral History Interview, October 21, 2005, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak and Francis Asprec, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Verosloff served in the US Army Signal Corps as a radio repairman on the Central Pacific island of Tinian, on which the Army Air Corps operated a strategic bomber base during WWII. Verosloff earned his US Army commission at Rutgers and was recalled to duty during the Korean War, serving in Seoul, Korea, monitoring enemy radio transmissions.