Home Interviewees Archard, Howell O.

Archard, Howell O.

New Brunswick, NJ
Jason Eberight
Evan Hackler
Howell O. Archard
Recommended Citation:

Archard, Howell O. Oral History Interview, May 12, 2011, by Shaun Illingworth and Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Dr. Archard was born in Yonkers, NY, and raised in Oradell, NJ.  He was a student in Oradell and at Dwight Morrow High School in Englewood, NJ, on the home front during World War II.  He studied biology at Rutgers University, first at University College (classes held at Dwight Morrow High School), then, at Rutgers College, graduating in 1951.  He graduated from the School of Dental and Oral Surgery at Columbia University in 1955.  He served in the US Public Health Service from 1951 to 1979, when he retired as Dental Director at the National Institutes of Health.  He then served on the faculty of SUNY-Stony Brook until his retirement in 1997.