Home Interviewees Hoffman, Thomas

Hoffman, Thomas

Christopher Hackman
Mark Parkhurst
Jessica Ondusko
Thomas Hoffman
Recommended Citation:
Hoffman, Thomas Oral History Interview, October 26, 2007, by Shaun Illingworth and Christopher Bartoloti, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Thomas Hoffman was born in 1945 in the Bronx and went to Catholic schools in Bogota and Englewood, New Jersey.  Hoffman went to St. Bonaventure from 1963-1965, where he participated in ROTC.  In November 1965, he entered the US Army serving with the 101st Airborne Division in Vietnam and in other assignments within the United States.  Hoffman was trained in military intelligence and counterintelligence.  After leaving the Army in 1972, he went on to work in the restaurant industry in a variety of management roles for over 30 years.  Hoffman eventually obtained his bachelor's and master's degrees at Thomas Edison State College.