Home Interviewees Nugent, John O'Connell

Nugent, John O'Connell

Matthew Kass
Arthur Kutoroff
John Malchow
John Nugent
Recommended Citation:

Nugent, John O'Connell Oral History Interview, October 5, 2011, by Shaun Illingworth and Gerald Carlucci, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Mr. Nugent was born in Buffalo, NY, and raised in Tenafly, NJ. He earned a BA in economics from Georgetown University in 1963, where he also earned a US Army Reserve commission through the ROTC, and an MBA from the University of Chicago in 1965. Mr. Nugent served on active duty in the US Army from 1966 to 1968, including service in Vietnam from November 1966 to November 1967 with the 199th Light Infantry Brigade as an infantry platoon leader and battalion liaison officer. He spent his business career as a brand manager and international consumer packaged goods executive with numerous companies, including Proctor & Gamble, Calgon, Borden, Congoleum, Unilever, Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products and his own firm, J&N Partners.