Home Interviewees Biehler, William A.

Biehler, William A.

biehler william

Palm Desert, CA
Stephen McNulty
Randy Biehler
Recommended Citation:

Biehler, William A. Oral History Interview, August 18, 2007, by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Mr. Biehler was born in West Hoboken, NJ, and raised in Summit, NJ.  He entered Rutgers College prior to America's entry into WWII and enlisted in the Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP) after the attack on Pearl Harbor. He trained at Camp Fannin, TX, but found that the ASTP was being disbanded after he completed basic training. He was sent to the European Theater as an infantry replacement and joined the 90th Infantry Division in Normandy in June 1944. He was wounded in the Battle of Metz. After recovering from his wounds in England, he rejoined the 90th near Frankfurt as an MP and served in that capacity through V-E Day and the occupation of Germany. He returned to Rutgers after the war, utilizing the GI Bill to study agriculture. He later studied forestry at the University of California, Berkeley. He spent most of his career working as a personnel manager for the State of California.