Home Interviewees Drelich, Pearl

Drelich, Pearl

Pearl Drelich

Voorhees, New Jersey
Taylor McKay
Nicholas Trajano Molnar
Recommended Citation:

Drelich, Pearl Oral History Interview, January 30, 2012, by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Pearl Drelich was born in Mansfield, Massachusetts in 1924, the daughter of Jewish Lithuanian parents.  During World War II, Drelich enlisted in the WAVES (Women Accepted for Volunteer Emergency Service) and served in the medical corps as a nurse in military hospitals across the United States.  During the Korean War, she was briefly called up but was discharged due to pregnancy.  Drelich would raise a family with her husband Arthur until her retirement in New Jersey.