Home Interviewees Kahn, Harold

Kahn, Harold

Harold Kahn

Boynton Beach, Florida
William Nesson
Zelda Kahn
Recommended Citation:

Kahn, Harold Oral History Interview, June 9, 2009, by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Harold Kahn was born in Jersey City in 1921, and lived in the area until he enrolled in Rutgers University in 1938.  At Rutgers, he was a member of ROTC, and when World War II broke out he served as a private in the Signal Corps of the US Army.  Kahn went to England and Germany to perform his duties.  After the war, Kahn worked in accounting firms and became a partner, and eventually retired to Florida with his wife, Zelda.

88 College Avenue