Home Interviewees Agron, Sam L.

Agron, Sam L.

Montville, New Jersey
Todd Shaefer
Stephanie Ruffo
Sam L. Agron
Recommended Citation:

Agron, Sam L. Oral History Interview, October 14, 2005, by Shaun Illingworth and Todd Shaefer, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Todd Shaefer
Todd Shaefer
Sam L. Agron
Recommended Citation:

Agron, Sam L. Oral History Interview, October 21, 2005, by Shaun Illingworth and Todd Shaefer, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

November 18, 2005
Todd Shaefer
Sam L. Agron
Recommended Citation:

Agron, Sam L. Oral History Interview, November 18, 2005, by Shaun Illingworth and Todd Shaefer, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Dr. Sam Agron was born in Lugansk, Ukraine on November 27, 1920.  His father was a barber and served in the Russian Army for six years.  The family immigrated to Brooklyn in 1926.  Prior to his service, Dr. Agron worked as a shipfitter and loftsman in Oakland, California.  He enlisted in the United StatesNavy on December 12, 1942, attended Midshipman School at Notre Dame University (Indiana), Officer Training School, and minesweeping school in Little Creek, Virginia.  From there he was assigned to the USS Merganser, a YMS-1-class minesweeper, conducting convey work and minesweeping operations in the Atlantic and Pacific Theater.  While on a brief leave during his service, Agron married his wife Rita in Norolk, Virginia.  For his service, Dr. Agron earned American Campaign and Asiatic-Pacific Campaign medals and the World War II Victory Medal.  Following the war, Dr. Agron attended graduate school on the G.I. Bill and earned his PhD from Johns Hopkins University.  Later, he was a Professor of Geology at Brown University in Rhode Island and Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey.