Home Interviewees Urban, William

Urban, William

Lakewood, New Jersey
Rabeya Rahman
Peter Iodoci
Joseph James Morley
Recommended Citation:

Urban, William Oral History Interview, October 14, 2008, by Shaun Illingworth, Rabeya Rahman & Peter Iodoci, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Urban was born and raised in Trenton, NJ. He attended the George School in Newtown, PA, and Trinity College in CT, where he graduated in 1937. He earned a master's in library science from Drexel in 1939 and worked at the Brooklyn Public Library before being drafted into the US Army in September 1941. He served in personnel recordkeeping units at Fort Knox, Fort Jackson and Camp Campbell and in Manila, the Philippines. After being discharged, he worked at the University of Pennsylvania Library before joining the staff of the Newark Public Library. Over his 30 year career there, Mr. Urban rose to become the library's director.