Home Interviewees Ringen, Walter

Ringen, Walter

Walter Ringen

G.Dorothy Sabatini
Alan R. Ringen
Recommended Citation:

Ringen, Walter Oral History Interview, May 25, 2000, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Walter E. Ringen, Jr. was born in New York City on March 24 1923. He entered Rutgers in 1941.  He was a coxswain on the crew team and a member of the DEKE fraternity, and participated in ROTC for a year and a half.  Mr. Ringen served in the 303 Bomb Group with the 359th Bomb Squadron as a radioman. He returned to Rutgers after WWII and graduated in June 1949 with a degree in Civil Engineering. Mr. Ringen worked for Western Electric in planned design and construction.  Through this job he traveled and lived all over the country.