Home Interviewees Winsten, Seymour

Winsten, Seymour

Seymour Winsten

winsten seymour

Flourtown, Pennsylvania
Jesse Braddell
Recommended Citation:

Winsten, Seymour Oral History Interview, July 23, 2014, by Molly Graham, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Seymour Winsten was born in Jersey City, New Jersey on June 14, 1926.  He enlisted in the US Army at Fort Dix in June 1946 and served with the 211th Field Artillery Battalion in Germany and was later stationed in Reims, France.  After the war, Mr. Winsten earned his PhD in Microbiology from Rutgers University.  He taught the first course on virology that was ever given in the United States at UPENN