Home Interviewees Berke, George Berse

Berke, George Berse

George Berse Berke

Rebecca Schwarz
Alexandra Roy
Evan Hackler
Recommended Citation:

Berke, George Berse Oral History Interview, September 23, 2010, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak and Rebecca Schwarz, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

September 24, 2010
Gina Mickelson
Evan Hackler
Recommended Citation:

Berke, George Berse Oral History Interview, September 24, 2010, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

September 27, 2010
Corey Schmidt
Recommended Citation:

Berke, George Berse Oral History Interview, September 27, 2010, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
George Berse Berke was born in 1927 in Plainfield, New Jersey.  He attended grammar and high school in Westfield, New Jersey.  Berke enlisted in the United States Air Force when he was seventeen years old.  He served as a Medical Labaoratory Technician during World War II.  After the war, George Berke attended Rutgers College and graduated in 1951 with a degree in English.  George Berke went on to serve as a fighter pilot during the Korean War.  Later, he earned his Master's Degree in English from the University of Wisconsin in Madison and went on to earn his PhD in Educational Technology from Catholic University of America. Berke served in the Air Force until 1970.  During his early career, George worked as program director for Federal City College and the American Red Cross.  From 1978 until he retired in 2003, he worked for Berke Associates.