Home Interviewees Soltz, Abraham

Soltz, Abraham

Ventor, New Jersey
G. Kurt Piehler
Brian Oaks
Sydney Rhodes
Recommended Citation:

Soltz, Abraham. Oral History Interview, February 9, 1996, by G. Kurt Piehler and Brian Oaks, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Abraham Soltz was born in 1915.  He came to Rutgers in 1931 and studied Economics.  Soltz joined the Corps of Engineers when he was 27 years old.  He trained at Camp Edwards in Massachusetts and studied Celestial Navigation at Harvard University in 1942.  Mr. Soltz served in the United States, the Pacific Theater and the Philippines during World War II.  After the war, Abraham Soltz became partner and CEO of Family Paint Business.