Home Interviewees Minch, Leonard

Minch, Leonard

Whiting, New Jersey
Nicholas Molnar
Kathryn T. Rizzi
Norma Flores
Recommended Citation:

Minch, Lenoard. Oral History Interview, July 12, 2013, by Nicholas Molnar, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

September 30, 2013
Whiting, New Jersey
Nicholas Molnar
Titus Firmin
Troy Furlow
Kathryn T. Rizzi
Cody Czerniak
Francesca Di Chiara
Kenneth Lavin
Recommended Citation:

Minch, Leonard. Oral History Interview, September 30, 2013, by Nicholas Molnar, Titus Firmin, and Troy Furlow, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Leonard Minch was born in 1918 in Ridgewood, New York.  Minch was drafted into the Army in July 1941 before the start of World War II.  He trained at Camp Croft and was assigned to the 34th Infantry in Fort Jackson.  He first served as a rifleman in F Company, stationed in Honolulu, Hawaii.  Leonard volunteered for the Cannon Company.  In February of 1943, Minch joined the 27th Cadre and served in California.  During World War II, he also participated in US military actions in North Africa, Italy and the Mediterranean.  Minch also served a 13-month tour during the Korean War.  Later, Minch worked on the staff of the ROTC at Rutgers University and earned his degree while working at Rutgers.