Home Interviewees Schreiber, Philip

Schreiber, Philip

Philip Schreiber

Matthew Mikiewicz
Mohammad Athar
Philip Schreiber
Recommended Citation:

Schreiber, Philip Oral History Interview, March 3, 2009, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak and Matthew Mikiewicz, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

March 10, 2009
Julia Gorley
Dan Ruggerio
Albany Stafford
Mohammad Athar
Recommended Citation:

Schreiber, Philip Oral History Interview, March 10, 2009, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Julia Gorley and Dan Ruggerio, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Philip Schreiber was born in Elizabeth, New Jersey in 1925.  When he was 18, Schreiber joined the Navy.  After boot camp, Philip went to radio school in Newport, Rhode Island and then amphibiuos training in Little Creek, Virginia.  During his service, Schreiber fought in the battle of Leyte Gulf and the invasions of the islands of Leyte, Luzon, Samar, Morotai and Okinawa.  After the war, Philip earned his Bachelor of Business Administration from Pace University and later worked for 3M Company in their Pharmaceutical Sales Department.