Home Interviewees Sahid, Joseph

Sahid, Joseph

sahid joseph

New York, New York
Saskia Kusnekov
Joseph Sahid
Recommended Citation:

Sahid, Joseph Oral History Interview, October 13, 2015, by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Joseph Sahid was born in Paterson, New Jersey in 1944.  He attended Rutgers University and graduated in 1965.  Sahid served in the Coast Guard during the Vietnam War.  In 1968, Joseph Sahid earned his law degree from the University of Virgina and worked on the Commission on Violence and the Commission on Campus Unrest. He was an attorney and partner at Cravath, Swaine & Moore, and focused on IBM antitrust cases.  In 1996, he established his own law practice where he currently works.