Home Interviewees Casper, Lee A.

Casper, Lee A.

Edwin Cholula
Rob Alcantara
Andrew Broome
Saskia Kusnekov
Recommended Citation:

Casper, Lee A. Oral History Interview, March 7, 2015, by Molly Graham and Edwin Cholula, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

April 14, 2015
Vanessa Bodossian
Alyssa Finizio
Sara Rolfsen-Kohn
Saskia Kusnekov
Recommended Citation:

Casper, Lee A. Oral History Interview, April 14, 2015, by Molly Graham, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Lee A. Casper was born in 1925 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  He grew up in Newark and attended Central High.  After high school, Casper joined the Navy and was sent to Cornell University for the V-12 Program.  He went to submarine school and was sent to the Pacific on the Blackfin (SS-322) where he and his submarine were involved in the invasion of the Philippine Islands.