Home Interviewees Thomas, Rita Kay

Thomas, Rita Kay

Thomas Frusciano
Kristie Thomas
Sarah Malcolm
Jessica Ondusko
Recommended Citation:

Thomas, Rita Kay Oral History Interview, October 12, 2009, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Paul Clemens, Thomas Frusciano, Kristie Thomas and Sarah Malcolm, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Rita Kay Thomas was born in Butler, Missouri in 1944.  She was a physical education major at Mount St. Scholastica College.  She came to Rutgers University in 1972 where she worked as senior assistant athletic director until she retired in 2001. The women's Intercollegiate Sports program grew under her leadership to the Division I level.