Home Interviewees Taylor, Raymond

Taylor, Raymond

Raymond Taylor

Iselin, New Jersey
Jesse Braddell
Recommended Citation:

Taylor, Raymond. Oral History Interview, July 30, 2013 by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

August 5, 2013
Iselin, New Jersey
Jesse Braddell
Recommended Citation:

Taylor, Raymond. Oral History Interview, August 5, 2013 by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Raymond H. Taylor was born in Newark, New Jersey in 1945.  In 1963, Taylor joined the Marines and served as a machine gunner, sniper and recon platoon commander during the Vietnam War.  For his service, Taylor was awarded a Purple Heart, Combat Action Ribbon, Presidential United Citation and many other decorations.  He attended Rutgers-Newark and graduated in 1971 with a degree in Economics.  Later, he worked as an insurance salesman.