Home Interviewees Agrista, Rosemary

Agrista, Rosemary

agrista image

Meyersville, New Jersey
Tatiana Zamis
Meghan Valdes
Recommended Citation:

Agrista, Rosemary. Oral History Interview, March 13, 2015, by Molly Graham, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Rosemary Agrista was born and raised in South Plainfield, New Jersey.  She attended Union County College from 1971 to 1973 and Livingston College from 1973 to 1976, where she graduated with a degree in Urban Communications and Journalism, with a minor in Dance from Douglass College.  Agrista was a charter member of the Queens Chorale.  She also worked as a student peer counselor during college.  After graduating from Livingston, Agrista worked as a Director for an afterschool program in New Jersey and later as an office manager.