Home Interviewees Andrews, Austin L.

Andrews, Austin L.

Herndon, Virginia
Andrea Blatt
Elaine Blatt
Austin L. Andrews

Recommended Citation:
Andrews, Austin L. Oral History Interview, April 15, 2007, by Sandra Stewart Holyoak, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Andrews served in the US Navy in China and the Philippines on several ships and shore installations. He was taken prisoner when US forces in Bataan and Corregidor surrendered and endured three-and-a-half years of brutal captivity as a POW, including time at the Cabanatuan Prison camp, the Nagata Maru hell ship, and the Umeda Bunso Camp (Osaka, Japan).

Related Materials:
Mr. Andrews has contributed an addendum to his interview.
See Also:
Mr. Andrews produced a memoir, co-authored with his son, Austin Andrews, Jr., Andy Andrews POW-152: How I Survived 3 1/2 Years As a Japanese Prisoner of War (Xlibris, 2008)