Home Interviewees Fisher, Hans

Fisher, Hans

Thomas Frusciano
Michael Joseph
David Whitman
Hans Fisher

Recommended Citation:
Fisher, Hans Oral History Interview, January 6, 2004, by Shaun Illingworth, Thomas Frusciano and Michael Joseph, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).
March 9, 2005
Peter Asch
Susan Yousif
Peter Asch
Hans Fisher

Recommended Citation:
Fisher, Hans Oral History Interview, March 9, 2005, by Shaun Illingworth, Peter Asch and Susan Yousif, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Professor Fisher and his family emigrated from Germany in the late 1930s to escape the Nazi regime's persecution of Jews. He was among the refugees aboard the St. Louis in 1939 when the ship was turned away from the United States and Cuba. He later settled in New Jersey, attended Rutgers College of Agriculture and became a professor and administrator at the University.