Home Interviewees Holdorf, John A.

Holdorf, John A.

Mountainside, New Jersey
Matthew Lawrence
Sabeenah Arshad
John A. Holdorf

Recommended Citation:
Holdorf, John A. Oral History Interview, May 22, 2007, by Shaun Illingworth and Matthew Lawrence, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Holdorf served in the US Naval Reserve while a student at Thomas Jefferson High School in Elizabeth, NJ; his unit operated an LST. At the end of World War II, he was drafted into the US Army and served at Fort Dix as a clerk, primarily discharging soldiers. After attending Rutgers College and earning a US Army commission through the ROTC, Mr. Holdorf served as an infantry company commander and mortar unit commander in the 7th Infantry Division in Korea during the last year of the war.