Home Interviewees Irons, Henry Raymond

Irons, Henry Raymond

Henry Raymond Irons

Gregory Flynn
Jonathan Conlin
Henry Raymond Irons

Recommended Citation:
Irons, Henry Raymond Oral History Interview, May 16, 2008, by Shaun Illingworth and Gregory Flynn, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Mr. Irons worked on radar for the US Navy at the Naval Research Laboratory in Washington, DC, as a civilian electrical engineer after graduating from Rutgers. As World War II progressed, Mr. Irons and his colleagues were inducted into the US Navy, but continued to serve in the same capacity. After the war, Mr. Irons spent much of his career as an engineer with the Naval Surface Weapons Center. His achievements there include co-inventing a magnetometer used to map the Earth's electromagnetic fields (now part of the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum's collection) and designing circuits for the IMP and Explorer VI and XII satellites.