Rutgers Oral History Archives

The # 15 Oral History Website in the World

US Army

Full Name
College/Year
Conflict(s)
Division
Regiment
Battalion
Company
Other
Thomas Adams
RC '42
World War II
100th Infantry Division
399th Infantry; 8th Infantry (T)
 
 
 
Mark Addison
RC '37
World War II
 
 
 
1364th MP Company
 
Frank P. Ambrosy
 
Korean War
       
373rd Transportation Major Port
Cameron Anderson
 
World War II
     264th Forward Artillery Battalion  
 
Robert Arbasetti  
Vietnam War
1st Cavalry
 
 
 
 
Spero J. Arbes    World War II 29th Infantry  175th Infantry  3rd Battalion    
Richard C. Arthur RC '55
Cold War
7th Infantry
17th Infantry
 
D Company
 
Lyman Avery
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
 
184th General Hospital
Thomas Bach
RC '50
Korean War
1st Cavalry
 
 
 
 
Claude V. Bache RC '43 World War II        
Allied Headquarters
Howard Lee Ball, Jr.  
Cold War
46th Infantry
126th Infantry
1st Battalion
Headquarters Company
 
Edward J. Barry
RC '40
World War II
 
 
 
53rd Ordinance Ammunition Company
31st Bomb Disposal Squad
Edward F. Baumer RC '34
World War II
       
Pentagon
(G-1 Section)
RC '41
Vietnam War
 
 
 
 
MACV
Andre Beaumont  
World War II

83rd Infantry

331st Infantry
2nd Battalion
F Company
 
Herman Berenson  
World War II
100th Division
 
325th Medical Battalion
D Company
 
Walter H. Berger
RC '38
World War II
 
 
6th Signal Battalion
 
USS Biscayne
William A. Biehler
AG '48
World War II
90th Infantry
357th Infantry
3rd Battalion
K Company
 
Frederick Henry Bing
 
World War II
63rd Infantry
 
 
 
Division Artillery; HQ Battalion
William S. Blaher
 
World War II
106th Infantry
442nd Infantry
 
I Company
 
Lewis M. Bloom
RC '42
World War II
28th Infantry; 100th Infantry
 
 
 
SHAEF
Raymond Bodnar
RC '51
Korean War
7th Infantry
 
 
 
 
Edward J. Bodner
RC '44
World War II
24th Infantry
 
 
24th Signal Company
 
William Boes
RC '39
World War II
1st Infantry
28th Infantry
 
 
Panama Mobil Force HQ
George Boggs III
RC '42
World War II
31st Infantry
167th Infantry
 
 
 
Stuart T. Brandow   World War II
78th Infantry
310th Infantry
1st Battalion
Company D
 
Francis J. Brennan, Jr.
RC '51
Korean War
7th Infantry
32nd Infantry
 
Company I
Division HQ
Leonard C. Briggs
RC '43
World War II
87th Infantry
346th Infantry
 
 
 
Dennis Brodkin

RC '65

NLAW '81

Vietnam War

II Field Force Artillery

54th Field Artillery Group

2nd Battalion

35th Artillery

A and C Battery; Served as defense counsel under UCMJ at Ft. Meade before Vietnam service

Carl Brodowski  
World War II
   
293rd Combat Engineers
B Company
 
John W. Brown, Jr.
RC '44
World War II
63rd Infantry
255th Infantry
3rd Battalion
K Company
 
Roy W. Brown
RC '43
World War II
84th Infantry
335th Infantry
 
H Company
 
Walter Bruyere III
RC '39
World War II
1st Infantry
 
 
 
Allied Force HQ; SHAEF HQ
Herman E. Bulling
RC '44
World War II
40th Infantry
160th Infantry
 
B Company
 
Ralph Buratti
RC '44
World War II
 
 
 
 
OSS
Werner Carl Burger
 
World War II
       
1651st Engineers Utility Detachment
Carl Burns
RC '64
Vietnam War
25th Infantry
3/4th Cavalry
 
   
Thomas G. Calderone  
World War II
 
31st Infantry
 
Company A
 
Stephen J. Capestro
RC '42
World War II
       
OSS
James B. Carlaw
RC '44
World War II
13th Airborne
515th Parachute Infantry
 
G Company
 
James A. Casey  
Korean War
   
259th Guided Missile Battalion; 3rd Guided Missle Battalion
   
Michael A. Catera   World War II
32nd Infantry
 
114th Combat Engineers Battalion
   
Andrew Ciampa
GSE '49
World War II
30th Infantry
117th Infantry
 
 
Medical Detachment
Crandon F. Clark
RC '44
World War II
69th Infantry
272nd Infantry
 
B Company
 
James Chernesky
 
Vietnam War
 
 
 
 
 
RC '43
World War II
3rd Infantry
7th Infantry
 
HQ Company
 
Sidney Cohn
RC '44
Korean War
 
 
 
 
25th Evacuation Hospital
John F. Coleman
 
World War II
 
101st Cavalry
 
 
C Squadron
John H. Cook
RC '38
World War II
 
 
749th Tank Battalion
C Company; Service Company
 
Lea Crawley
 
World War II
 
 
 
953rd Quartermasters Service
 
RC '44
World War II
 
 
 
 
 
Thomas R. Daggett
RC '42
World War II
 
373rd Engineers
 
 
 
Frank Dauster
RC '49
World War II
 
3464th Ordinance
 
 
 
Joseph DeMasi
RC '42
World War II
82nd Airborne
505th Parachute Infantry
 
 
 
Sheldon Denburg
RC '49
World War II
 
 
 
 
306th General Hospital
Walter Denise
RC '48
World War II
44th Infantry
324th Infantry
3rd Battalion
 
 
Frederick O. DeSieghardt AG '49 World War II        
Allied Force HQ; Military Government Section
Dennis Dougherty   Vietnam War  42nd Infantry        
Lawrence Downey   Korean War 24th Infantry 34th Regiment      
Henry W. Duerkes   World War II 3rd Infantry 7th Infantry   G Company
 
Timothy G. Dyas   World War II 82nd Airborne 505th Parachute Infantry 1st Battalion A Company
 
Lawrence P. English RC '63 Cold War (Dominican Republic)
82nd Airborne
505th Parachute Infantry
1st Battalion   HQ Company; XVIII Airborne Corps
Walter B. English RC '50 Korean War
45th Infantry
179th Infantry
     
Clifford A. Ellis ENG '58 Cold War  
3rd Training Regiment
 
G Company
 
Samuel J. Errera
RC '49
World War II
100th Infantry
399th Infantry
2nd Battalion
E Company
 
John W. Ervin RC '42 World War II    
3rd Chemical Mortar Battalion
A Company
 
James Essig
RC '48
World War II
100th Infantry
397th Regiment
1st Battalion
 
 
Isaac Feinberg
 
Korean War
 
 
 
354th Army Security Agency Communications Company
Army Security Agency School HQ
Wallace E. Felldin
 
World War II
71st Infantry
14th Infantry
1st Battalion
A Company
 
Robert Feller
RC '38
World War II
11th Armored
56th Armored Engineers
 
 
 
Richard O. Fimmel ENG '49;
GSNB '54
World War II    
287th Combat Engineer Battalion
   
             
George S. Fiske ENG '48 World War II
100th Infantry
397th Infantry
2nd Battalion
Headquarters Company
 
Carl Fleming
RC '52
World War II
6th Infantry
1st Infantry
2nd Battalion    
Stuart J. Freedman RC '62
Vietnam War
Americal
 
509th Signal Battalion; 523rd Signal Battalion
   
Samuel R. Freiberg AG '48;
GSNB '51
World War II    
280th Combat Engineer Battalion
   
Robert E. Gardner RC '44 World War II
86th Infantry
341st Infantry
 
B Company
 
John Gausz
RC '49
World War II
 
 
38th Infantry (T)
 
 
Robert E . Gaynor
RC '40
World War II
 
 
 
 
Costal Artillery Corps; Military Intelligence Service (Pentagon)
Richard M. George  
Korean War
3rd Infantry
15th Infantry
2nd Battalion
   
B. Lauriel Moodie Giantonio   World War II        
101st General Hospital (US Army Nurse Corps)
Willam Gillam
RC '40
World War II
2nd Infantry
38th Infantry
3rd Battalion
 
 
Frank Gimpel
RC '49
World War II
84th Infantry
334th Infantry
3rd Battalion
L Company
 
Michael W. Girard
 
World War II
 
 
 
 
239th General Hospital; 168th Station Hospital
Edward Golda   World War II
95th Infantry Division
   
Service Company
 
Howard K. Goldberger  RC '42  
 
   
 
 473rd Quartermaster Group
Albert Goldstein RC '51 World War II 6th Infantry Division        
RC '44
World War II
84th Infantry
334th Infantry
 
F Company
 
Alexander Gordeuk
RC '41
World War II
13th Armored
 
135th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
 
 
Allen Gordon RC '50
Korean War
   
716th Military Police Battalion
 
Prisoner of War Service Unit #5, 8135th AV
Irwin Gordon
RC '48
World War II

 

 
179th Engineer Combat Battalion
 
XX Corps; Third Army
Lawrence Gordon RC '54 Cold War        
US Army Ordnance Corps
Vincent J. Gorman
RC '49
World War II
28th Infantry
112th Infantry
447th AA Battalion
 
 
Douglas Grahn
RC '48
World War II
 
 
109th Antiaircraft Gun Battalion
 
C Battery; 49th Artillery Brigade, 1st Army
Sidney Granetz
RC '48
Korean War
25th Infantry
 
 
25th Signal
 
William Greenberg
RC '44
World War II
86th Infantry
342nd Infantry
1st Battalion
A Company
 
Frederick Gruninger
RC' 53
Cold War
Third Armored Dvision
      Served in the U.S as a training officer
Benjamin Gulko UCP '56 World War II 26th Infantry 101st Infantry 1st Battalion HQ Company  
Laurence F. Haemer   World War II
 
 
3908th Signal Service Battalion; 3264th Signal Service Battalion
   
Reece Haines
RC '41
Korean War
33rd Infantry
136th Infantry
 
C Company
 
Richard M. Hale
RC '44
Korean War
2nd Infantry
 
 
 
 
 
World War II
5th Armored
 
 
3256 Signal Service Company
3rd Army
Albert Handaly
UC '74
World War II
 
 
953rd Field Artillery Battalion
 
V Corps Artillery; 1st Army
James Handford
RC '49
World War II
3rd Armored
 
 
32nd Armored Recon
 
Leonard Hansen
RC '43
World War II
 
 
 
 
13th Replacement Depot
RC '66
Vietnam War
25th Infantry
3/4th Cavalry
 
C Troop
 
Charles R. Harmon  
World War II
80th Infantry
319th Infantry
 
Anti-Tank Company; HQ Company
 
Harold J. Harris
RC '49
World War II
        South-East Asia Command
George T. Heinemann
UC '55
World War II
 
 
 
 
697th Quartermaster Group
Ernest A. Hilberg ENG '49 World War II
1st Infantry
18th Infantry
 
H Company
 
C. Harrison Hill
RC '40
World War II
 
 
 
 
Aberdeen Proving Grounds; Office of Chief Ordnance Officer, ETO-USA
Edward S. Hoe III
RC '41
World War II
43rd Infantry
103rd Infantry
1st Battalion
C Company
 
Robert L. Hoen
RC '49
World War II
 
 
 
 
45th Evacuation Hospital; First Army
 
Vietnam War
101st Airborne
 
 
 
Military Intelligence
John A. Holdorf
RC '51
Korean War
7th Infantry
31st Infantry
2nd Battalion
E Company
 
Max Horlick
RC '39
World War II
 
 
 
 
Mobile Field Interrogation Unit Number 1
William H. Huber RC '44 World War II
86th Infantry
342nd Infantry
 
K Company
 
Leo C. Inglesby, Sr.
GSNB '49
World War II
 
 
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
 
 
Robert Inglis
RC '43
World War II
70th Infantry
275th Infantry
3rd Battalion
M Company
 
Alden Jacobs
RC '40
World War II
27th Infantry
106th Regiment
3rd Battalion
M Company
 
Arthur W. Jacoby
RC '49
World War II
 
 
 
119th Radion Intelligence Company; 3116th Signal Service Company
 
RC '65
Vietnam War
Americal
 
 
 
DIV ARTY AIR
Helge V. Jespersen
RC '48
World War II
 
 
 
 
6th Cavalry Group; 14th Cavalry Group
Kenneth Joel
RC '49
World War II
106th Infantry
422nd Infantry
 
 
 
George A. Johannessen RC '41
World War II
   
32nd Medical Battalion
 
Headquarters Detachment; 193rd Station Hospital; 194th Station Hospital; Lovell General Hospital
Franklyn Johnson
RC '47
World War II
1st Infantry
18th Infantry
 
Antitank Company
 
William Kahane RC '67
Vietnam War
       
US Army Photo Agency (Pentagon)
RC '42
World War II
       
 
Lloyd Kalugin
GSE '75
World War II
89th Infantry
353rd Infantry
3rd Battalion
 
 
Ida Perlmutter Kamich
NJC '38
World War II
       
30th General Hospital
Bernard A. Kannen
RC '50
Korean War
 
 
 
 
UNRL
Leon I. Katz
RC '49
World War II
 
 
 
 
410th General Hospital
John M. Keeler
RC '67
Vietnam War
 
 
 
 
7th Army Special Troops; HQ, USAREUR
Robert Kennedy
RC '49
World War II
 
 
573rd SAW Battalion; 555th SAW Battalion
 
 
Morton Kernis
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
3250th Signal Service Company
V Corps; 1st Army
Fredrick Kerr
R-N '52
World War II
82nd Airborne
505th Parachute Infantry
 
C Company
 
Thomas A. Kindre
RC '42
World War II
34th Infantry
 
 
734th Ordnance Company
 
Richard Kleiner
RC '42
World War II
 
 
2nd Signal Battalion
 
 
Franklin Kneller
RC '49
World War II
101st Airborne
506th Parachute Infantry
 
H Company
 
Edwin Kolodziej
RC '48
World War II
95th Infantry
379th Infantry
1st Battalion
B Company
 
Frederick J. Kroesen
RC '44
Korean War
 
 
187th AB Regimental Combat Team
 
 
 
Korean War
 
 
 
 
 
Thomas La Costa
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
 
CIC
Charles R. Landback, Jr.
RC '40
World War II
 
 
89th Chemical Mortar Battalion
 
 
Frederick R. Lapides GSNB '66 World War II        
Two Rock Ranch Station (Army Security Agency)
Arnold Lasner
RC '49
World War II
 
 
 
 
117th Cavalry Recon Squad (Mech.); Troop B
Frank R. Lautenberg   World War II    
3185th Signal Battalion
   
John A. Lawrence, II RC '44 World War II    
3105th Signal Service Battalion
   
Solomon Leader
RC '49
World War II
99th Infantry
395th Infantry
1st Battalion
C Company
 
Edward J. Leonard   World War II  
102nd Cavalry
   
B Troop
Kurt Leuser
RC '42
World War II
   
 
 
647th MP Escort Group; 53rd QM Group
Julian Levin
RC '47
World War II
37th Infantry
 
 
 
 
David Levy
R-N '30
World War II
42nd Infantry
232nd Infantry
1st Battalion
 
 
Gordon F. Lewis
RC '49
World War II
106th Infantry
422nd Infantry
1st Battalion
 
 
RC '67
Vietnam War
4th Infantry Division
 
704th Maintenance Battalion
HQ and A Company
 
RC '50
World War II
75th Infantry
289th Infantry
2nd Battalion
F Company
 
Raymond E. Logan
RC '50
World War II
 
 
304th Signal Operation
 
 
Peter J. Logerfo
 
World War II
2nd Armored
67th Armored
3rd Battalion
H Company
 
Robert Lowenstein
RC '44
World War II
 
 
 
 
170th General Hospital
Howard H. MacDougall
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
 
Abington Memorial Hospital
Robert MacPherson
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
 
USS Ancon (AGC-4)
Charles W. Manger
 
World War II
       
533rd Medical Hospital Ship Platoon; SS India Victory
Bert R. Manhoff
RC '48
World War II
 
 
610th Tank Destroyer Battalion
 
 
Lois Manning
 
World War II
 
 
 
 
 
Joseph G. Marino ED '36;
GSED '42
World War II
75th Infantry Division
   
Headquarters Company
 
Frank Marshall   Vietnam War
101st Airborne Division
       
  Vietnam War
101st Airborne Division,
82nd Airborne Division,
   Second Battalion
 
321st Parachute Artillery
  World War II
29th Division, First Army
   
 
45th Evacuation Field Hospital
Arthur R. May
R-N '50
Korean War
40th Infantry
160th Infantry
 
C Company
 
John Mayer
 
World War II
43rd Infantry
     
103rd Regimental Combat Team
Douglas McCabe
RC '44
World War II
 
113th Infantry
 
M Company
 
Robert H. McCloughan
RC '42
World War II
 
12th QM (T)
25th QM Battalion (T)
 
USAFFE HQ; AFPAC HQ
 
Cold War, Korean War
 
 
 
 
Nevada Proving Grounds, Camp Desert Rock, Desert Rock nuclear exercises
Alfred C. McGrew   World War II
60th Coast Artillery
 
 
 
D Battery; H Battery
Bruce McLeod   Vietnam War
 
 
 
 
 
Domenic L. Melso
 
World War II
 
 
 
 
102nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron; 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron
Gerald Henry Merkle
RC '44
World War II
453rd Antiaircraft Artillery Auto Weapons Battalion
 
 
 
Battery B; Camp Patrick Henry/Hampton Roads Port of Embarkation; Norfolk Army Base
Albert Meserlin
 
World War II
165th and 3908th Signal Photo Battalions
 
 
 
Photographer for European Theater
UMDNJ '55
World War II
3rd Infantry
7th Infantry
1st Battalion
C Company
 
RC '47
World War II
36th Infantry
473rd Infantry
505th Coastal Artillery Battalion
 
 
George Mickett
RC '49
World War II
1st Armored
 
 
 
 
Arthur Miller
 
Cold War
 
 
 
 
 
Leonard Minch  

World War II,     Korean War

34th Infantry, 27th Cadre
   
F Company, Cannon Company
 
D. Robert Mojo
RC '49
World War II
66th Infantry
 
 
 
66th Recon Troop
Carl W. Monn
 
World War II
79st Infantry
 
312th Field Artillery Battalion
 
A Battery
Harris R. Morrison RC '44 World War II
89th Infantry
354th Infantry
     
Raymond Mortensen
RC '44
World War II
3rd Armored
33rd Armored
2nd Battalion
D Company
 
Robert F. Moss
RC '42
World War II
31st Infantry
167th Infantry
3rd Battalion
 
 
Simeon Moss
RC '41
World War II
92nd Infantry
371st Infantry
1st Battalion
 
 
Nathan Namerow
 
World War II
 
 
31st Signal Construction Battalion
 
Survived sinking of the HMT Rohna in 1943
William Neubauer
RC '41
World War II
 
 
52nd Signal Battalion
 
 
Herbert Newton
RC '41
World War II
100th Infantry
397th Infantry
2nd Battalion
 
 
Peter Nika   World War II 90th Infantry Division        
John O'C. Nugent   Vietnam War         199th Light Infantry Brigade
RC '52 Korean War          
Phillip L. Paley   Vietnam War
 
 
 
 
Quartermaster Corps
Robert A. Paoli   Cold War
9th Infantry
47th Infantry
3rd Battalion
I Company
7th Army
Joseph Parisi, Jr.   World War II
4th Infantry
12th Infantry
3rd Battalion
M Company
 
Armonde S. Patullo  
World War II
34th Infantry
   
135th Infantry Serivce Company
 Blue Devils
Alexander Phillips
 
World War II
4th Armored
 
51st Armored Infantry Battalion
 
 
John Pino
RC '43
World War II
69th Infantry
273rd Infantry
 
C Company
 
Jules L. Plangere, Jr.
RC '44
World War II
 
 
388th Battalion
C Company
10th Army; 388th AAA Battery
Richard F. Plechner
RC '54;
NLAW '59
Cold War
         
Robert E. Pope
RC '49
World War II
106th Infantry
 
590th Battalion
 
Battery A
Joseph Popielowski  
Vietnam War
4th Infantry
   
Administration Company
 
James L. Pressman RC '67;
RBSG '80
Vietnam War
1st Air Cavalry
9th Cavalry
1st Squadron
C Troop
 
Charles H. Prout, Jr. RC '41 World War II
100th Infantry
     
Headquarters
William Prout
RC '43
Korean War
7th Infantry
 
 
 
 
Joseph Quade
RC '47
World War II
17th Airborne
 
 
 
 
Everett D. Reamer   World War II   60th Coast Artillery     F Battery
Donald N. Riemer
RC '56
Cold War
       
HQ, Special Troops Command, Ft. Bliss
Clarence B. Riker
 
World War II
1st Infantry 16th Infantry   B Company
 
James J. Riley
RC '67
Vietnam War
       
US Army Mortuary-Saigon
Ephraim Robinson
RC '41
World War II
6th Infantry
63rd Infantry
3rd Battalion
M Company
 
Theodore K. Robinson
RC '40
World War II
30th Infantry
 
 
 
 
Daniel Rockoff
RC '40
World War II
 
 
3199th Signal Service Battalion
 
 
Murray Rosenthal
RC '40
World War II
 
 
 
 
52nd General Hospital
Frank Ruffo   World War II        
35th Medical Depot
Harold Saks
RC '50
World War II
 
102nd Infantry
2nd Battalion
H Company
2239th Replacement Training Unit, 13th Replacement Depot
Joseph T. Salerno  
World War II
106th Infantry
423rd Infantry
1st Battalion
B Company
 
Seymour Schenkel
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
 
118th Signal Radio Intelligence
AG '49  World War II        336th Harbor Craft Company  
Samuel Schmidt   World War II
95th Infantry
379th Infantry
3rd Battalion
L Company
 
Robert M. Schnitzer
RC '39
World War II
 
 
 
7th Medical Depot Company
9th Evacuation Hospital; 1th Evacuation Hospital; 104th Evacuation Hospital
William C. Schnorr
UC '53
World War II
27th Infantry; 11th Airborne
 
 
 
F Battery; 105th Field Artillery
John F. Schwanhausser
RC '49
World War II
104th Infantry
414th Infantry
2nd Battalion
F Company
 
AG '50
World War II
5th Infantry
 
 
 
 
Jerome Selinger
RC '45
World War II
10th Armored
 
61st Armored Infantry Battalion
 
 
Albert J. Senna
 
World War II
   
803rd Engineer Battalion (Aviation)
   
Raymond A. Shipley
 
World War II
4th Armored
 
51st Armored Infantry Battalion
A Company
 
Nathan Shoehalter
RC '44
World War II
95th Infantry
379th Infantry
 
 
 
Melvin Silverman
RC '49
World War II
87th Infantry
347th Infantry
 
F Company
 
David Sive   World War II
9th Infantry
60th Infantry
3rd Battalion
HQ Company
 
William Skiba   World War II
102nd Infantry
405th Infantry
2nd Battalion
HQ Company
 
David B. Smith
RC '63 Vietnam
 
 
 
 
 
William Kenneth Smith
RC '40
World War II
 
 
 
 
18th Machine Records Unit (Mobile); X Army Corps HQ
Richard M. Snethen
RC '43
World War II
 
 
 
 
1135th Counter-Intelligence Corps
Irwin Spetgang
 
Cold War
 
 
 
 
 
Bill Spych
UC-Camden
Vietnam
101st Airborne; 173 Airborne Brigrade; 1st Cavalry
 
2nd, 1st; 2/7
C; A; A
 
Richard Stanley
 
World War II
 
 
34th Engineers
 
 
RC '44
World War II
97th Infantry
387th Infantry
 
HQ Company
 
 
World War II
98th Infantry
391st Infantry
 
I Company
 
Robert Strauss
RC '42
World War II
 
 
389th Port Battalion
 
 
RC '43
World War II
44th Infantry
114th Infantry
 
Cannon Company
 
 
Vietnam
23rd Infantry Division
82nd Artillery
    First Battalion
 
 
Armen Charles Tarjan
RC '44
World War II
11th Airborne
511th Airborne
 
Signal Company
 
Lea E. Terry
RC '49
World War II
 
36th Engineers
 
I Company
 
Sigurd Thele
GSE '59
Korean War
 
 
 
 
Camp Kilmer
George Wray Thomas
RC '42
World War II
 
 
 
 
Y-Force
John F. Tinsley
RC '43;
GSNB '54
World War II
27th Infantry; 40th Infantry
165th Infantry; 108th Infantry; 185th Infantry
     
William Urban
 
World War II
 
 
    Fort Knox; Fort Jackson; Camp Campbell; Allied HQ Manila
Fred Van Aken
RC '50
World War II
 
 
 
 
285th Field Artillery Observation; 447th Field Artillery Observation; Ninth Corps
William G. Van Allen
RC '36
World War II
79th Infantry
4th Combat Engineers
304th Engineering Battalion
 
 
Donald Van Blake
 
World War II
 
 
 
 
 
John Van Kirk, Jr. RC '43 World War II        
Supreme Headquarters, Allied Expeditionary Force (SHAEF)
Harry Van Zandt
RC '44
World War II
65th Infantry
259th Infantry
3rd Battalion
HQ Company
 
Joseph A. Vater
 
World War II
 
 
803rd Engineer Battalion (Aviation)
A Company
 
Patrick Vellucci   Vietnam 4th Infantry 10th Cavalry      
Irving Verosloff RC '50 World War II          
John T. Waters
 
World War II
2nd Armored
67th Armored
3rd Battalion
H Company
 
Arthur C. Wenzel RC '48
World War II
36th Infantry Division
 
111th Medical Battalion
B Company
 
P. Richard Wexler
RC '30
World War II
1st Cavalry
 
 
 
342nd Medical Detatchment
Andrew White
RC '55
World War II
66th Infantry
264th Infantry
1st Battalion
HQ Company
 
RC '38
World War II
80th Infantry
317th Infantry
 
B Company
 
RC '43
World War II
79th Infantry
 
 
HQ Company
 
W. S. Peter Whitestone RC '43 World War II
95th Infantry
379th Infantry
 
HQ Company
 
John P. Wiggin
RC '44
World War II
201st Infantry Regiment
 
 
 
 
Seymour Winsten
RC' 48
RC' 56
World War II
   
211th Field Artillery Battalion
   
Roland Winter
RC '50
World War II
77th Infantry
307th Infantry
 
 
 
Clarence Wilson
 
World War II
 
 
 
3404th and 263rd Quartermaster Truck Companies
 
Frank A. Wiswall  
World War II; Korean War
 
102nd Cavalry
   
B Troop
David C. Wood
RC '44
World War II
 
 
1637th Engineers Battalion
 
 
Robert H. Zeliff ENG '43 World War II        
302nd Signal Radar Maintenance Unit
J. Domer Zerbe
RC '43
World War II
88th Infantry
350th Infantry
2nd Battalion
 
Charles L. Zukaukas              

Rutgers Oral History Archives

A Rutgers History Department Affliated Center 


This website and all content

Copyright © 2012 ROHA

Contact Us

88 College Avenue

New Brunswick, NJ 08901


732-932-8190
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.