US Army Air Forces

Full Name
College/Year
Air Force
Group
Squadron
Other
Frederick A. Almerino
 
9th Air Force
312th Service Group
462nd Air Service Squadron
 
RC '43
 
 
 
First Tactical Air Division (HQ)
Lee Eli Baar  
8th Air Force
306th Bomb Group
368th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '42
5th Air Force
3rd Attack Group
 
 
RC '44
5th Air Force
90th Bomb Group
 
 
Harold A. Bergbower
 
 
19th Bomb Group
28th Bomb Squadron
V Bomber Command
RC' 51
     
Medical Laboratory Technician
RC '49
8th Air Force
447th Bomb Group
 
 
Albert N. Brown
 
 
24th Pursuit Group
 
V Interceptor Command
William Neal Brown    
477th Bomb Group
618th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '49
12th Air Force; 8th Air Force
445th Bomb Group
 
 
RC '44
15th Air Force
449th Bomb Group
716th Bomb Squadron
 
Lucien V. Campeau      
15th Weather Squadron
 
RC '42
9th Air Force
363rd Tac Recon
 
20th Photo Intelligence Division
Forrest S. Clark
RC '49
8th Air Force
44th Bomb Group
 
 
Peter D. Crane
RC '43
     
Served in various units in the US during World War II
Herbert Degan
 
 
 
 
 
Fernand de Percin AG '43        
RC '43
2nd Air Force; 7th Air Force
 
 
Air Transport Command
Norman C. Dunbar
RC '43
 
 
 
Air Transport Command
RC '42
8th Air Force
801st/492nd Bomb Group
 
 
RC '48
2nd Air Force
 
 
2nd Air Force Base Unit, Bolling Field
RU-Law '39
8th Air Force
 
 
 
Walter E. Ershow AG '48
15th Air Force
2nd Bomb Group
20th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '47
5th Air Force
 
1st Radio Squadron Mobile
 
Francis M. Farrell
 
8th Air Force
486th Bomb Group
834th Bomb Squadron
 
Robert J. Fischer RC '49 Army Air Forces  
51st Fighter Control Squadron
 
RC '49
14th Air Force
308th Bomb Group
375th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '42
8th Air Force
389th Bomb Group
 
Air Transport Command
Carlo J. Ginobile
 
15th Air Force
451st Bomb Group
726th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '42
 
 
 
Communications Training School, Scott AFB
Thomas C. Jackson RC '43
15th Air Force
451st Bomb Group
   
RC '41
20th Air Force
 
 
 
RC '49
 
 
 
Troop Carrier Command
C. Stewart Hausmann        
Air Transport Command
RC '25
 
53rd Fighter Group
 
 
Donald M. Hillenmayer RC '49 8th Air Force 466th Bomb Group 786th Bomb Squadron  
UC '55
9th Air Force
 397th Bomb Group
596th Squadron
 
RC '51
8th Air Force
489th Bomb Group
845th Bomb Squadron
 
Arthur S. Hozore
 
14th Air Force
 
27th Troop Carrier Squadron
 
Harry F. Hutchinson RC '42      
Halloran General Hospital, Fort Sam Houston, MacDill AFB, Kearny AFB
RC '42
 
 
6th Photographic Squadron
Peterson Field AFB
Donald R. Jenkins RC '44
8th Air Force
44th Bomb Group
68th Bomb Squadron
 
James T. Kenny
RC '42
8th Air Force
34th Bomb Group
 
 
William E. Kenny RC '47 9th Air Force 363rd Tactical Reconnaissance Group    
RC '42
15th Air Force
485th Bomb Group
 
 
W. Wesley Konrad
RC '48
20th Air Force
9th Bomb Group
 
 
James W. Laubach
AG '38
8th Air Force
389th Bomb Group
   
Louis Lechner    
40th Bomb Group
45th Bomb Squadron  
William Lewis
RC '42
 10th Air Force
7th Bomb Group
   
RC '49
8th Air Force
466th Bomb Group
 
 
Donald E. Lundberg  
20th Air Force
468th Bomb Group
793rd Bomb Squadron
58th Bomb Wing
Arthur Victor Mann RC '48 15th Air Force   32nd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron  
Adriano J. Marinelli ED '53      
13th Air Depot; JAMA Air Force Base
Joseph J. Martinelli, Sr.
 
     
595th Signal Air Warning Battalion; C Company
Harold W. Miers ED '47
15th Air Force
465th Bomb Group
780th Bomb Squadron
 
Seymour Mitterhoff  
 
 
427th Night Fighter Squadron
 
Louis F. Mountney, Jr.
 
 20th Air Force
28th Air Service Group; 40th Bomb Group
 
58th Bomb Wing
RC '49
8th Air Force
100th Bomb Group
350th Bomb Squadron
 
Walter Peter Nelson
RC '44
15th Air Force
456th Bomb Group
745th Bomb Squadron
301st Bomb Wing
Leonard Nemhauser RC '48 11th Air Force      
Svenn A. Norstrom
RC '45
9th Air Force
322nd Bomb Group
449th Bomb Squadron
 
Robert W. Pare't
RC' 49
     
Aviation Cadet
Philip A. Perlmutter RC '49      
Air Transport Command
Carmine T. Perrapato RC '42      
Newark Airport
Gerald Perselay  RC '49   102nd Weather Group    
Robert W. Phillips   20th Air Force
19th Bomb Group
28th Bomb Squadron
V Bomber Command
UC '77
8th Air Force
351th Bomb Group
 
 
RC '49
2nd Air Force
 
 
 
Aaron Polinsky
RC '44
 
 
 
606th Medical Company
Eugene Polinsky
RC '41
8th Air Force
801st/492nd Bomb Group
 
 
R-N '48
8th Air Force
95th Bomb Group
412th Bomb Squadron
 
William Proft Jr.
RC '50
20th Air Force
331st Bomb Group
356th Bomb Squadron
315th Bomb Wing
Gordon D. Prout
RC '49
 8th Air Force
305th Bomb Group
264th Bomb Squadron
 
William Prout
RC '43
14th Air Force
 
 
1st Radar & VHF Installation & Maintenance Unit
Robert Ragotzkie
RC '46
5th Air Force
90th Bomb Group
 
 
Gerard Rau
RC '44
20th Air Force
497th Bomb Group
870th Bomb Squadron
 
Walter Reichman
RC '42
 
 
3rd Photographic Recon Squadron
 
Lawrence Reisch
 
 
307th Bomb Group
372nd Squadron
 
RC '32
 
 
 
206th Station Hospital
Salvatore Restivo    7th Air Force
15th Fighter Group
47th Fighter Squadron
 
James F. Richards  
7th Air Force
11th Bomb Group
26th Bomb Squadron
 
Sidney A. Rosengren RC '44
15th Air Force
 
730th Bomb Squadron
454th Bomb Wing
RC '36
12th Air Force
522nd Air Service Group
 
 
 
13th Air Force
307th Bomb Group
370th Bomb Squadron
 
Peter M. Sarraiocco
RC '49
20th Air Force
16th Bomb Group
15th Bomb Squadron
315th Bomb Wing
RC '41
8th Air Force
482nd Bomb Group
813th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '48
8th Air Force
453rd Bomb Group
732nd Bomb Squadron; 735th Bomb Squadron; 789th Bomb Squadron
 
Franklin Simon
RC '49
 
 
 
Eastern Flying Training Command; Kessler Field
George Bernard Skidmore
 
15th Air Force
449th Bomb Group
718th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '49
15th Air Force
450th Bomb Group
722nd Bomb Squadron
 
Alfred V. Sloan Jr.
RC '41
8th Air Force
445th Bomb Group
703rd Bomb Squadron
 
Charles Sloca ED '43
15th Air Force
301st Bomb Group
353rd Bomb Squadron
 
Russell C. Smalley, Jr.
RC '49
15th Air Force
484th Bomb Group
826th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '40
8th Air Force
379th Bomb Group
 
 
RC '41
 
 
 
5th Ferrying Command
John E. Soehl RC '43
8th Air Force
364th Fighter Group
384th Fighter Squadron
 
Arnold Spielberg  
10th Air Force
341st Bomb Group
490th Bomb Squadron
 
Chester Szarawarski
RC '49
8th Air Force
305th Bomb Group
 
 
     
22nd Observation Squadron
Stewart Field, US Military Academy
RC '49
8th Air Force
401st Bomb Group
612th Bomb Squadron
 
Elmer E. Wagner  
9th Air Force
HQ Provisional Reconnaissance Group
12th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron
 
Reid M. Waltman RC '44
15th Air Force
459th Bomb Group
758th Bomb Squadron
 
RC '43
 
 
 
Air Transport Command
Maurice Weill
RC '43
9th Air Force
 
 
21st Weather Squadron Detachment AA
Justin L. Weiss
RC '42
9th Air Force
437th Troop Carrier Group
 
 
Stanton F. Weissenborn  
20th Air Force
502nd Bomb Group
 
315th Bomb Wing
William Wells
RC '43
9th Air Force
 
 
 
Frederick Wesche III
RC '39
3rd Air Force; 5th Air Force
2nd Bomb Group; 2nd (Prov.) Bomb Group; 19th Bomb Group; 43rd Bomb Group; 88th Bomb Group
 
 
Charles Whitlock
RC '41
5th Air Force
44th Bomb Group; 90th Bomb Group
 
 
Abraham Wilson RC '44 5th Air Force 3rd Air Commando Group    
Frank A. Wiswall
 
8th Air Force
96th Bomb Group
413th Bomb Squadron
 
Samuel D. Zagoria
RC '41
   
 
USAFFE
J. Henry Zanzalari ED '47;
GSED '49;
GSED '60
   
19th Weather Squadron
 
Martin L. Zapf  
20th Air Force
9th Bomb Group
5th Bomb Squadron
313th Bomb Wing