Rutgers Oral History Archives

The # 15 Oral History Website in the World

US Navy

Full Name
College/Year
Conflict(s)
Ship
Fleet
Squadron
Other
Sam L. Agron   World War II  USS Merganser (AMS-26)      
Paul J. Allman RC '67 Vietnam War

USS York County (LST-1175)

     
John F. Ambos
RC '42
World War II
PC 807
 
 
 
Austin L. Andrews   World War II USS Dale (DD-353); USS Wake (PR-3); USS Oahu (PR-6)      
Harold L. Baier
RC '43;
GSNB '51
World War II
     
7th Beach Battalion
Charles A. Baumgarten   World War II USS Sea Cat (SS-399);
USS Archerfish (SS-311)
     
Raymond Beardsley
 
Korean War
USS Leyte (CV-32)
     
Allen I. Bildner   World War II    
 
Dartmouth
V-12 Program
Charles Fletcher Bishop, Jr.
RC '49
World War II
YMS 400
 
 
 
David Blanch
RC' 59
 
AKA Arneb
USS Rushmore
     
Samuel E. Blum
RC '42
World War II
USS Badoing Straits (CVE-116)
 
 
Kodiak NAS
Theodore H. Blum RC '51 World War II USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CV-42)      
 
World War II
USS New Mexico
 
 
 
Warren Bowers
RC '49
World War II
USS Wiley (DD-597)
7th Fleet
 
 
Henry J. Bultman, Jr.  
World War II
     
Pearl Harbor NAS; MARGIL Command; Pensacola NAS; Lakehurst NAS
Morton Burke
RC '45
World War II
USS Card; USS Botetourt; USS Latimer
16th Fleet
 
 
Peter Daly Campbell RC '50 World War II USS Moffett (DD-362); USS Denver (CL-58)      
M. Leon Canick
RC '42
World War II
LCT 831; LCT 1350
 
 
 
Howard Canning
RC '49
World War II
USS Hendry (APA-118)
 
 
 
Melbourne R. Carriker RC '39 World War II PC 780      
Lee A. Casper   World War II

Blackfin (SS-322)

     
Gary E. Christ RC '67
Cold War
     
Naval Station Argentia
S. Robert Christensen RC '42 World War II USS Mississippi (BB-41)      
John F. Crane
RC '42
World War II
USS Lexington (CV-16)
 
 
 
RC '49
World War II
USS Windham Bay (CVE-92)
 
 
 
 NLAW '55  World War II  SS John Drayton      
Casper W. Deschu
RC '44
World War II
LST-667; LST-454
7th Fleet
 
 
 
World War II
WAVES
 
 
Medical Corps
George Elwood
RC '49
World War II
USS Audubond; USS Lauren; USS New Jersey (BB-62)
 
 
 
David Engebretson
GSE '82
Korean War
AKA Rolette (AKA-99)
 
 
 
John L. Fairbank
RC '40
World War II
LST-393; LST-212
 
   
Andrew H. Eschenfelder
RC '49;
GSNB '52
World War II
 
 
  HQ Company; 67th Naval Construction Battalion; 30th Naval Construction Regiment; 6th Naval Construction Brigade
Bernard Eskin
RC '47
World War II
USS Providence
(CL-82)
 
  Ship participated in victory celebrations and goodwill mission to Turkey
Frank Fatale  
World War II
USS Muskallunge (SS-262)
    Torpedoman and Seaman Apprentice
Raymond Finley, Jr.
RC '45
World War II
USS Monssen (DD-436)
 
 
 
Robert Fishkin
RC '43
World War II
 
 
 
Great Lakes Training Center
John G. Folker   World War II       144th Naval Construction Battalion; 56th Naval Construction Battalion
Samuel Frankel
RC '44
World War II
LSM 298
 
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 23
 
Richard Gies
RC '42
Korean War
USS Macon
6th Fleet
 
 
Nancy Petersen Godfrey
NJC '44
World War II
 
 
 
Wildwood Naval Air Station
William J. Godfrey
RC '40
World War II
USS Pogy (SS-266); USS Kraken (SS-370)
 
 
 
Robert H. Grasmere RC '40 World War II
USS Carondelet (IX-136)
7th Fleet
 
Service Force (Tanker Division)
Clark J. Gutman
RC '42
World War II
USS Woodworth (DD-460)
 
 
 
William Gutter
RC '42
World War II
USS Belleau Wood (CVL-24); USS Midway (CVB)
 
 
 
Douglas G. Hearle   Cold War USS Abbot     North Atlantic Destroyer Force
Donald B. Heilman   World War II

SS Hindo;

USS Wacke

    Radioman
Fred R. Huettig RC' 46
World War II
USS Lexington
 
CASU 66
 
John A. Hurlbert RC '47;
RBSG '53
World War II USS Kershaw (APA-176); USS Crockett (APA-148)      
Henry Raymond Irons ENG '43;
ENG '47
World War II      
Naval Research Laboratory
Arthur Jiannine
RC '42
World War II
LST 709; USS Siboney (CVE-112)
 
 
 
Joseph W. Katz
RC '49
World War II
USS Bronx (APA-236)
 
 
 
Clifford P. Kingston
RC '49
World War II
USS Ancon (AGC-4)
Atlantic Fleet
 
 
David Kingston
RC '47
World War II
USS Savannah (CL-42)
Atlantic Fleet
 
 
Albert J. Knipling  
World War II
USS Massachusetts (BB-59)
 
 
 
Bernard Koft
RC '43
World War II
USS Alaska (CB-1)
3rd Fleet; 5th Fleet
 
 
Burton Krevsky
RC '45
World War II
 
 
 
Great Lakes Naval Training Center
 
World War II
 
 
 
US Naval Hospital, Bainbridge, Maryland
Robert H. Leaming
RC '42
World War II
USS Albany (CA-123)
 
 
Roanoke NB
John R. Lewis
RC '42
World War II
USS YP-11; USS YMS-49; LSM(5)-526; LSM(R) Division 103
 
 
 
 
World War II
USS Carib (ATF-82);
USS Mercer (APB-39)
 
 
 
 RC '41
World War II
USS LCI (S)444
     
John G. Lofstrom
 
World War II
     
NAS Quonset Point
Walter H. Lohmann, Sr. RC '49 World War II USS Black (DD-666)      
Frank X. Long
RC '49
World War II
     
USNTC Bainbridge
Thomas C. Madden   Korean War USS Oriskany (CV-34)      
Daniel Mann
 
World War II
USS Hancock (CV-19)
   
Carrier Air Group 6
Hugh McLeod Maxwell
RC '45
World War II
YMS-370
 
 
 
Joseph B. McCartney
RC '42
World War II
SC-1473; PC-802
 
 
 
Charles W. McDougall
RC '42
World War II
LCT-592
 
 
 
Frank McIntosh
RC '44
World War II
SS Thomas R. Marshall; USS Henrico (APA-54)
 
 
 
Michael McIntosh
RC '44
World War II
SS Morgantown Victory; USS Delphinus (AF-24)
 
 
 
Robert H. Meibauer
 
World War II
     
Coco Solo Naval Hospital
John A. Melrose
RC '42
World War II
USS Charles Badger (DD-657)
 
49th Destroyer Squadron
 
John Montgomery
 
World War II
USS Dennis
 
 
 
Calvin Moon
RC '48
World War II
USS Razorback (SS-394)
 
 
 
RC '49
World War II
USS Avery Island; USS Blanden
 
 
Joint Task Force 1
RC '42
World War II
LCS(L)-130
 
 
 
Robert I. Owen
RC '41
World War II
 
 
 
NAB Noumea; NAB Espirtu Santo
Walter W. Perkins ENG '41 World War II      
NAS Corpus Christi
Neal Pike
ENG '54
World War II
USS Spadefish (SS-411)
 
 
 
Louis L. Pokorny, Jr.
ENG '43
World War II
     
Patuxent River Naval Air Station
Fred Ritter
RC '50
World War II
USS Taconic (AGC-17)
 
 
 
David Robinson
RC '39
World War II
USS Augusta (CA-31); USS Essex (CV-9)
 
VF 83
 
Edwin J. Robinson UC '07 Cold War USS Providence (CLG-6)      
Michael Aaron Rockland   Cold War       Naval Hospital Yokosuka
Robert Roll
 
World War II
LCT 618
 
 
 
Morton Rosenberg
RC '38
World War II
LST 986
 
 
 
Arthur L. Roth RC '42
World War II
USS Wadsworth (DD-516)
   
Destroyer Division 45
Benjamin B. Roth
RC '42
World War II
AP-77; AKA-11; LST-263; LST-551; LST-222
 
 
 
Nichola P. Russo   World War II USS South Dakota (BB-57)      
Louis Russomano   World War II USS Corry (DD-463); LST 1054      
Robert Salvin
RC '49
World War II
USS Patapsco (AOG-1); USS Conserver (ARS-39)
 
 
 
Robert Satter
RC '41
World War II
USS Santa Fe (CL-60); USS California (BB-44)
 
   
RC '51
World War II
USS Huntington (CL-107)
 
 
 
Earl F. Schneider R-N '49 World War II      
ACORN 16
Russell E. Schramm
 
World War II
SS William Mayo; SS Samuel Livermore
   
Armed Guard
Phillip Schreiber  
World War II
USS LST 991; USS Cambria (APA-36)
   
Radioman
Bernard Z. Senkowski
R-N '51
World War II
USS Bogue (CVE-9)
 
   
Philip Shaak
RBS '50
World War II
APC 29
 
  Radioman
Thomas Siani
 
Vietnam War
USS Taluga
 
 
 
Norman Siegel
RC '44
World War II
LST-1034
 
 
 
William Stalker RC '45 World War II      
Portsmouth Navy Yard
James H. Strimple, Sr.
RC '44
World War II
     
35th Special Naval Construction Battalion; 20th Naval Construction Regiment
Raymond P. Taub
RC '42
World War II
USS Jack Miller (DE-410)
 
 
Newport Naval Hospital
Pearl Paterson Thompson
NJC '41
World War II
     
Office of Naval Intelligence
Warner H. Thurlow
AG '50
World War II
USS O'Hare
     
Anthony P. Ventura   World War II USS Maddox (DD-731);
USS Barton (DD-722)
     
Richard G. Wagner
GSE '50
World War II
LST-282; LST-46; LST-712
     
George Wells
RC '42
World War II
USS Peto
 
 
 
Richard L. Yoken RC '41 World War II YAG-7;
SC-503;
APD-112
     
 

Rutgers Oral History Archives

A Rutgers History Department Affliated Center 


This website and all content

Copyright © 2016 ROHA

 

Contact Us

Rutgers Academic Building
15 Seminary Place
West Wing, Room 6105

New Brunswick, NJ 08901


848-932-0454
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.