• College/Year: AG '50
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Scott, Jr., Richard L. (April 3, 2009)
  • Military Branch & Unit: Army
  • Theater(s): European
  • US Army Division: 5th Infantry

Description:
Born in Brooklyn, NY, Mr. Scott was raised in Caldwell, NJ, and graduated from the Newark Academy in 1943. He served in the US Army during World War II as a machine-gunner in the Fifth Infantry Division, Third Army, including service in the Battle of the Bulge. He earned his officer's commission after V-E Day.  From 1946 to 1950, he studied agriculture at the Rutgers College of Agriculture on the GI Bill. After graduating, he managed a farm in Red Hook, NY, for five years. He then earned a master's in science education from NYU in 1958, and pursued a doctorate in environmental science there as well. For thirty years, he taught chemistry in Neptune Senior High School. Mr. Scott engaged in numerous civic and volunteer activities in Monmouth County, many pertaining to his interest in nature and environmental protection. He also served two enlistments in the NJ National Guard with the 50th Armored Division.