• College/Year: RC '47
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Eskin, Bernard (Part 1) (May 5, 2008)
    Eskin, Bernard (Part 2) (November 12, 2008)
  • Military Branch & Unit: Navy
  • Navy Ship: USS Providence (CL-82)
  • Navy Other: Ship participated in victory celebrations and goodwill mission to Turkey

Description:

Bernard Eskin was born in 1928 in Atlantic City, living there throughout his youth.  Eskin was musically inclined, playing throughout the city in various venues.  In 1942, Eskin enlisted in the V-1 program in the Navy Reserve, and was sent to Princeton University for the V-12 program, majoring in chemistry.  At Princeton University, Eskin met Albert Einstein and played music with him in a quartet.  After training in various locations, Eskin served aboard the USS Providence, which was traversing the Panama Canal when the Japanese surrender was announced in August 1945.  He stayed on the ship as it made a victory tour throughout the East Coast and when the ship participated in a goodwill tour to Turkey.  After the war, Eskin attended Rutgers, graduating in 1947 with a BS and in 1949 with a MS.  He went on to receive his MD degree at Albany Medical College in 1945.