• College/Year: RC '69
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Mitchell, Bryant Part 1 (October 16, 2015)
  • Military Branch & Unit: Army
  • Theater(s): Vietnam
  • US Army Division: 34th Infantry, 27th Cadre
  • US Army Company: F Company, Cannon Company

Description:
Part 1 - Bryant Mitchell was born in 1947, in Hampton, Virginia. An art history major, he graduated from Rutgers College in 1969. While at Rutgers, he was named most valuable player for the 1968 football season. He is a 1992 Rutgers Football Hall of Fame inductee. During Mr. Mitchell's first interview, he recalls growing up in Virginia, an early exposure to Civil Rights activism by way of his father, Henry Bryant Mitchell, and his time at Rutgers. He joined the 25th Infantry Division in 1969.

Part 2 - Mr. Mitchell served in the 25th Infantry Division from September 1969 to September 1971 as a combat MP. He was stationed at Cu Chi before being assigned to Dau Tieng. After leaving the military, Mr. Mitchell entered the University of Virginia Law School and graduated in 1975. Currently, Mr. Mitchell works in real estate, owning his own brokerage in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area.