• College/Year: GSNB '72
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Gusciora, Walter (April 17, 1997)
  • Military Branch & Unit: Army
  • Theater(s): European
  • US Army Division: 36th Infantry
  • US Army Battalion: 636th Battalion

Description:

Walter Gusciora was born on May 19, 1918 in Garfield, New Jersey to parents who had emigrated from Poland.  He grew up in Garfield.  Mr. Gusciora participated in the Civilian Conservation Corps at High Point in Branchville, New Jersey during the depression.  After briefing attending Rutgers, Mr. Gusciora served in the U.S. Army during World War II.  As a member of the 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion in the 36th Infantry Division, Mr. Gusciora took part in the Allied invasions of North Africa, Italy and Southern France.  Using GI Bill benefits, Mr. Gusciora attended Cornell University from 1946 to 1950.  He returned to Rutgers for graduate school, earning a degree in 1972.  Mr. Gusciora worked as an entomologist and studied mosquito-borne illnesses.