• Aumente, Jerome
  • College/Year: NCAS '59
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Aumente, Jerome (June 26, 2017)

Description:

Jerome Aumente was born on September 23, 1937 in Jersey City, New Jersey.  He earned his undergraduate degree at Rutgers-Newark in 1959 and graduate degrees at the Columbia University School of Journalism and at Harvard University as a Nieman Fellow.  Dr. Aumente spent time in Europe and then worked for a decade at newspapers, including The Detroit News.  He returned to Rutgers in 1969 and became a faculty member at Livingston College, where he founded and directed the Department of Journalism and Urban Communications, as well as the Urban Communications Teaching and Research Center.  In 1989, he started his work with the State Department and traveled overseas more than two hundred times to help in various journalism-related projects over many years.  After retiring in 2000, Dr. Aumente became a Distinguished Professor Emeritus, and from 2000 to 2015, he served as a special counselor to three deans at the School of Communication and Information.  Additionally, Dr. Aumente was one of three named by the provost to draw up the proposal for the School of Communication, Information and Library Studies.  He founded and directed the Journalism Resources Institute and founded and chaired the Department of Journalism and Media Studies.  He has published five books, including From Ink on Paper to the Internet (2007), which has received numerous awards and acclaim.