• Toth, Raymond
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Toth, Raymond (June 11, 2018)
  • Military Branch & Unit: Navy
  • Theater(s): Pacific
  • Navy Ship: PC 487
  • Navy Other: PC 487 sank the Japanese submarine I-9

Description:

Raymond Toth was born on June 7, 1924 in Jersey City, New Jersey. He went to Public Schools 34 and 20, before going to Snyder High School. After the attack on Pearl Harbor, Toth was motivated to join the Navy, which he was able to do on September 30, 1942 at the age of eighteen. After he completed basic training at Great Lakes, Illinois, he was assigned to Patrol Craft 487. He trained to be a sonar operator. While a crew member on PC 487 during World War II, Toth traveled to the Aleutian Islands and to the South Pacific. On June 10, 1943, PC 487 sunk the Japanese submarine I-9 as a result of the sonar contact that Toth detected. For his participation, he was awarded the Legion of Merit medal. After the war, Toth worked as a truck driver and settled in South Plainfield, New Jersey, where he and his wife raised their three children.