Description:

James Velcheck was born on August 22, 1947 in Somerville, New Jersey. Mr. Velcheck grew up in South Bound Brook and graduated from Bound Brook High School in 1965.

Mr. Velcheck signed up with the U.S. Marine Corps in 1966 and served in the Vietnam War until 1968. He served in Company D of the First Battalion, First Marine Regiment in the First Marine Division.

Mr. Velcheck graduated from Cook College at Rutgers University in 1997 with a degree in International Environmental Studies.  He worked in factory management with companies such as American Cyanamid and Southern California, where he oversaw operations in factories in China and in the United States. Currently, he works part time as an auditor for Stericycles in southern New Jersey. Mr. Velcheck is active with the Marine Corps League veteran’s association branch in New Jersey.