• College/Year: NCAS '65; N-LAW '69
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Sobo, Gary (June 10, 2016)
  • Conflict(s): Vietnam War
  • Military Branch & Unit: National Guard
  • Theater(s): American

Description:

Gary Sobo was born in 1943 in Elizabeth, New Jersey.  He attended Ivy Hill Elementary School and then went on to South Orange Middle School.  He went to Columbia High School and then Millburn High School, graduating in 1961.

Mr. Sobo went to the Rutgers Newark College of Arts and Sciences, where he majored in biology.  After graduating in 1965, he joined the National Guard and trained as a counter-mortar radar operator.  He went to law school briefly at Boston University.

During the riots in Newark in the summer of 1967, Mr. Sobo's National Guard unit was mobilized and deployed in the city.  He went to law school at the Rutgers School of Law-Newark, where he obtained his law degree in 1969.

During his law career, Mr. Sobo worked as the Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the State of New York from 1969 to 1971 and then as the Assistant County Attorney of Orange, New York from 1972 to 1981.  In 1981, he started working as a New York real estate lawyer and managing partner at the Law Office of Sobo and Sobo.