Description:

Nancy Carnegie was born in 1943 in Montclair, New Jersey. During her childhood, she lived next to Kip’s Castle on the Rockledge Estate, where father worked as the caretaker of the estate. In the interview, Ms. Carnegie discusses playing on the grounds of Kip's Castle as a child with Fred Ingram, whose parents worked at Kip's Castle. She went to Edgemont Elementary School, Hillside School and Montclair High School, from which she graduated in 1962. Following her graduation, she went to Katharine Gibbs Secretarial School in Montclair, New Jersey. Afterwards, she worked at NBC as a secretary to the vice president of radio sales. She left the position following her marriage and then went to work at Celanese Plastics in Newark. After raising her children, she went back to work full time as the secretary at Newton High School, where she worked for twenty-one years until her retirement.

This interview was made possible in part through a grant ROHA received from the New Jersey Council for the Humanities.