Killeen, John

Description:

John "Jack" Killeen was born in Atlantic City, New Jersey in 1943. Growing up, he attended West Cape May Elementary School, Cape May High School and Lower Cape May Regional High School.

He attended Rutgers and became a member and eventually commanded the Air Force ROTC Commandos. He graduated with a major in criminal justice in 1965 and went on to earn his master's in personnel administration at Colgate.

Killeen served for twenty-nine years in the U.S. Air Force, eventually becoming a colonel and holding numerous posts that included Chief of Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control at Headquarters Pentagon; Chief of Police at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base; Director of Security Police, U.S. Forces, Turkey; Director of Security Police, U.S. Air Forces Europe, United Kingdom; and Vice Commander of Ramstein Air Base. He earned a second master's degree at Catholic University in psychology while serving in the Air Force.

After retiring from the military, he took up a position in the U.S. Department of Energy as the head of security at Los Alamos National Laboratories.