• Ferroni, Nicholas
  • College/Year: LC '02
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Ferroni, Nicholas (April 2, 2016)

Description:

Nicholas Ferroni was born in 1979.  He grew up in Union, New Jersey and graduated from Union High School. Ferroni attended Livingston College and played on the Rutgers football team as a fullback. After graduating in 2002, he briefly pursued an acting career and had a small part on All My Children and then shifted to public education. Since 2004, he has taught social studies at Union High School. In 2011, Men’s Fitness magazine named Ferroni one of the twenty-five fittest men in the world. In 2014, People Magazine named Ferroni the “Sexiest Teacher Alive,” as part of an issue dedicated to “Sexy Men at Work.” Ferroni developed the program Teach the Truth, which strives to include underrepresented groups in in high school history lessons. He is active in several organizations that advocate for LGBTQ youth.