Description:

Dr. Jeffrey Rubin is a Professor Emeritus in the Department of Economics at Rutgers University. Born in 1949, Rubin grew up in Hoboken and went to Rutgers College, majoring in mathematics. In the interviews, Rubin recalls his undergraduate years as a member of the Class of 1970, focusing on memorable professors, speakers who visited campus, the effect of the draft on his class, and the turbulent spring semester of 1970. Rubin went to graduate school at Duke University from 1970 to 1975 and earned his Ph.D. in economics.

Rubin served as an economics professor at Rutgers University from 1976 until his retirement in 2016. Over the course of his career as a faculty member, Rubin served as the undergraduate director in the Economics Department, faculty advisor for the Rutgers-New Brunswick College Fed Challenge Team, member of the Academic Oversight Committee for Intercollegiate Athletics, and NCAA Faculty Athletics Representative. He received the Warren Susman Award for Excellence in Teaching in 2013.

Jeffrey Rubin's oral history is a part of the Class of 1970 Oral History Project to commemorate the class's fiftieth reunion milestone.

(Shown in the photo from left to right are Jeff Rubin and Barbara Rubin.)