Whittles, Fred

Description:

Born in 1948, Fred Whittles grew up in New Jersey in Harrison and New Monmouth in Middletown Township. He went to St. Mary's School and Mater Dei High School.

In 1966, Whittles began attending Rutgers College, where he participated in Air Force ROTC for two years and Alpha Chi Rho fraternity, known as the "Crows." He majored in history and education. In the interview, he recalls memorable professors, including Richard P. McCormick and Lloyd Gardner, pledging for the fraternity, the draft lottery in 1969, Rutgers athletics, anti-war protests, the farm workers movement, and the campus shutdown in the spring of 1970.

While an undergraduate, Whittles met his future wife Alice, then a student at Kean, and they got married in 1972. He spent his career working in the trucking and forklift industries, becoming a warehouse specialist. On October 5, 1995, when Pope John Paul II held a Papal Mass at Giants Stadium in the Meadowlands, Whittles, working for Crown Lift Trucks, helped in the logistics and then operated the forklift to lift the pope to the level of the altar during the Mass.

Fred Whittles' oral history is a part of the Class of 1970 Oral History Project to commemorate the class's fiftieth reunion milestone.