• College/Year: RC '69
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Olsen, Walter "Chip" (June 20, 2019)
  • Conflict(s): Cold War
  • Military Branch & Unit: Air Force
  • Theater(s): American

Walter "Chip" Olsen was born in Philadelphia in 1947. He grew up in Haddon Heights and Haddonfield. In the summers in high school, he worked as a merchant seaman for Atlantic Richfield, where his father worked. Olsen attended Rutgers College from 1965 to 1969. He majored in psychology and pledged in Zeta Psi fraternity. He participated in Air Force ROTC, earning a commission upon graduation. He went on to serve in the Air Force as a weapons controller at bases in Maine and in Canada. During his career, he worked as a sales representative for Proctor and Gamble, claims representative for the Social Security Administration, manager of radiology support services at St. Luke's/Roosevelt Hospital, and management consultant at IDX Systems Corporation.