• Kastner, Cynthia
  • College/Year: NCAS '70
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Kastner, Cynthia (July 14, 2021)

Cynthia Kastner was born in Rhode Island in 1948. She grew up in Tiverton, Rhode Island, until her family moved to Irvington, New Jersey. She attended public schools in Irvington, first Chancellor Avenue School and then Irvington High School. From 1966 to 1970, she attended the Rutgers-Newark College of Arts and Sciences, where she majored in economics and joined the service sorority Alpha Iota Delta. In the summer of 1969, she served as an intern at the International Labor Organization in Geneva, Switzerland. She briefly attended Cornell Law School and then transferred to Seton Hall Law, earning her J.D. in 1973. After working briefly as an associate at a law firm in Somerville, she got a job at AT&T in 1973. In her career at AT&T, she held numerous positions, including as a litigation attorney working on the Department of Justice antitrust suit to break up the Bell System, as the Northeast Region General Attorney at AT&T Information Systems, at AT&T Network Services, as Vice President and General Counsel at AT&T Consumer Products, and at Lucent Technologies. She served on the planning and zoning boards of Long Hill Township, where she lived with her spouse until moving to Florida.