Musselman, Harold

Description:

Born in Honesdale, Pennsylvania in 1921, Harold Musselman grew up in East Stroudsburg. After being drafted during World War II, he went into the Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP). He served overseas in the 272nd Field Artillery Battalion in North Africa, France, Belgium and Germany. His unit saw action along Siegfried Line in France, in the Battle of the Bulge, and in the Allied offensive in Germany. After the war, he earned a B.A. from East Stroudsburg and M.A. from Penn State. He went on to a career in education, teaching science at Washington High School and Warren Hills Regional High School from 1951 until his retirement in 1979. Between 1960 and 1966, he served as a New Jersey Forest Ranger at Worthington State Forest. He was active in veterans' organizations, including the American Legion, GEM VAC Veterans in Glen Gardner, and Project Horses for Forces in Long Valley.