Description:

William Trusheim grew up in Baltimore, Maryland. He attended Rutgers College between 1966 and 1970, during which time he was active in the marching band, pep band and concert bands. As a member of the marching band, he performed at the centennial football game at Rutgers and at the Rose Bowl and East-West Shrine Bowl in California to commemorate one hundred years of college football. He recalls the Rutgers bicentennial, Vietnam draft lottery, national strike and campus shutdown in 1970, and memorable professors as a music education major. He went on to a forty-plus year career in education as a band director and administrator. From 1970 to 1987, he worked in the South River School District, first as the Director of Bands at the high school and then as the Chair of the Music Department and Director of Adult Education. He earned his doctorate at the Rutgers Graduate School of Education in 1987. In Pequannock Township, he served as the Director of Fine and Performing Arts and Director of Adult Education (1987-1992), Assistant Principal (1992-1995) and then Principal (1995-2009) of Pequannock Valley Middle School, and Superintendent of Schools (2009-2012). He has been involved in initiatives focusing on school culture and climate and social-emotional learning and character education.