• College/Year: RC '42
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Rolston, Bernard (November 24, 2009)
  • Military Branch & Unit: Navy
  • Theater(s): Pacific Theater
  • Navy Ship: USS Sheridan (APA-51); USS Chew (DD-106)

Bernard "Berne" Rolston was born in Bayonne, New Jersey, in 1922. He grew up in the Newark area and recalls the impact of the Great Depression on his family, community and the country. He attended Rutgers as a commuter student, played lacrosse, joined ROTC, and graduated with a degree in economics in 1942. After graduation, Bernard joined the Navy in 1942 as a commissioned officer during World War II. After training at Midshipman’s school in Chicago, Rolston was assigned to the USS Sheridan in San Francisco. He details his service in the Pacific, piloting ships in Eniwetok, joining the crew of the USS Chew as a first lieutenant, and escort duty at the war’s end. Rolston returned to California as part of a demobilization unit and was in charge of a Navy recruiting station in Los Angeles until 1947. In 1949, Rolston entered USC Law School. Upon graduation, he started his family and law career in Southern California. He became involved with the American Bar Association, giving lectures and workshops at various law conventions and meetings and serving as a substitute judge.