Description:

Dr. Joseph Schenkel was born in Jersey City in 1941. He grew up in North Arlington, New Jersey and graduated from high school in 1959. Schenkel attended Rutgers College, where he was a member of Phi Epsilon Pi, played lightweight football, joined ROTC, and graduated with a degree in psychology in 1963. He continued his education, pursuing a master’s degree in psychology from the City College of New York and a Ph.D. from the University of Utah. In 1968, Schenkel served on active duty Stateside during the Vietnam War. He served as a clinical psychologist at the United States Disciplinary Barracks at Fort Leavenworth in Kansas. After his military service, he served as a staff psychologist for Veterans Affairs until his retirement in 1994. He lives in Maine with his wife, and they have one son.