• Shuster, Jr., Carl N.
  • College/Year: RC '42
  • Military Branch & Unit: Army; Army Air Forces
  • Theater(s): European Theater
  • Army Air Force Group: 95th Bomb Group, Third Bomb Division, Eighth Air Force
  • US Eighth Air Force: Military Occupation: Navigator

Description:

Dr. Carl N. Shuster, Jr. was born in Vermont in 1919. His ancestors immigrated to the United States from Germany in 1819. As mentioned in Part 1 of his interview, Dr. Shuster’s father served in the Navy during World War I and later published a textbook series in the field of mathematics that shaped the academic nature of his family. He describes his father’s sentiments surrounding World War II and the campaigns against foreign nations, particularly through the perspective of his German heritage. Dr. Shuster primarily grew up in West Orange, New Jersey and later moved to the rural Trenton area. He describes his family’s experiences during the Great Depression and their perception of New Deal projects such as the WPA. While attending Rutgers, he joined Chi Psi fraternity and played lacrosse, soccer and boxing. He participated in the ROTC program at Rutgers and sheds light on public perceptions of the Pearl Harbor attack.

As mentioned in Part 2 of his interview, after serving in the Army, he applied to and joined the Army Air Force, served during World War II, and details his experiences while in England. He served as a navigator on a B-17 and flew missions as a part of the 95th Bomb Group, Third Bomb Division, of the Eighth Air Force. After his service, he pursued graduate studies at Rutgers and obtained his Ph.D. from New York University. He became the leading authority on Limulus polyphemus, the American Horseshoe Crab. During his career, he held numerous positions, including Director of the University of Delaware Marine Laboratories, Director of the U.S. Northeast Shellfish Sanitation Research Laboratory, Chief Environmental Advisor to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Adjunct Professor at William & Mary. He also worked at the Environmental Protection Agency. He passed away at the age of one hundred in 2020.