Description:

Janice Janka Hartmann was born in Philadelphia in 1954. In the interview, she discusses her family's Polish heritage and traditions that were carried on in her family. She grew up in New Jersey in Pennsauken and Moorestown and went to parochial schools. From 1972 to 1976, she attended Rutgers College in the first coed class. She recalls student life in Davidson Hall, memorable professors, including Sam Baily and Tom Forstenzer, and involvement in the Polish Student Social Club, which hosted a holiday party attended by University President Edward Bloustein. She majored in history and took classes in business and Spanish. During her junior year, she studied abroad in Mexico. She went on to earn a Master of Business Administration at New York University and become a certified public accountant. Early in her career, she lived and worked in Panama, where her husband was stationed while serving in the U.S. Army. Over the course of her career, she worked in public accounting and mergers and acquisitions. More recently, she has been involved in the Old Colonial Theatre in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, and she and her sister operate a greeting card business. This interview is a part of the Pioneering Women of Rutgers College Project, an oral history project documenting the experiences of the first women to attend Rutgers College after it became coeducational in 1972. The project is a collaboration between the Rutgers Oral History Archives, Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences, and Institute for Women's Leadership.

The Rutgers Oral History Archives received an operating support grant from the New Jersey Historical Commission, a division of the Department of State. In the 2021-2022 cycle, this grant assisted the ROHA staff in making this oral history available to you for your use.